E250BR Steel Plate
E250BR Steel Plate

E250BR Steel Plate

MOQ : 100 Kilograms

E250BR Steel Plate Specification

  • Hardness
  • Max 190 HBW (Brinell)
  • Coating Type
  • Available on request (oil, paint, galvanized, etc.)
  • Size
  • Custom sizes available
  • Recyclable
  • Yes
  • Diameter
  • NA (applies to plates, not round bars)
  • Product Form
  • Sheet/Plate
  • Corrosion Resistant
  • Moderate, can be improved with coatings
  • Material Composition %
  • C (max 0.23%), Mn (max 1.5%), S (max 0.045%), P (max 0.045%)
  • Tensile Strength
  • 410 - 540 MPa
  • Heat Resistance
  • Yes
  • Product Name
  • E250BR Steel Plate
  • Steel Type
  • Mild Steel
  • Steel Product Type
  • Steel Plate
  • Grade
  • E250BR
  • Thickness
  • 5mm to 300mm (customizable)
  • Shape
  • Rectangular
  • Steel Standard
  • IS 2062:2011
  • Surface
  • Hot Rolled
  • Composition
  • Carbon, Manganese, Sulphur, Phosphorus
  • Application
  • Industrial construction, fabrication, machinery, heavy equipment manufacturing
  • Dimension (L*W*H)
  • As per customer requirement, standard sizes available
  • Weight
  • Varies by size and thickness
  • Color
  • Grey (natural steel finish)
  • Material Grade
  • E250BR
  • Finish Type
  • Mill finish or as specified
  • Usage
  • Construction, engineering, manufacturing
  • Yield Strength
  • Minimum 250 MPa
  • Weldability
  • Excellent, suitable for standard welding practices
  • Elongation
  • Minimum 23% in 5.65S0
  • Edge Type
  • Mill edge or trimmed edge
  • Machinability
  • Good for mild steel plate
  • Tolerance
  • As per IS 2062 or client specification
  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • As per supplier policy
  • Density
  • 7.85 g/cm3
  • Test Certificates
  • Available with supplies (MTC, Lloyds, BV, etc.)
 

E250BR Steel Plate Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 100 Kilograms
  • Payment Terms
  • Cash in Advance (CID)
  • Supply Ability
  • 5000 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 2-5 Days
  • Main Domestic Market
  • All India
 

About E250BR Steel Plate



Presenting the E250BR Steel Plate - a first-class, highly recommended solution for industrial construction, machinery, and equipment fabrication. Personalise your order with custom dimensions and coatings, all backed by impeccable tolerances as per IS 2062 or specific client standards. The E250BR offers unmatchable yield strength (minimum 250 MPa), excellent weldability, and reliable machinability, ensuring superior performance. Obtain quality with test certificates like MTC, Lloyds, and BV at reduced prices. Choose from mill or trimmed edges, and get the assurance of moderate corrosion resistance and consistent mill finish. Order now for guaranteed satisfaction!

Reliable Versatility for Engineering Excellence

The E250BR Steel Plate, with its robust minimum yield strength of 250 MPa and elongation of at least 23%, is suitable for use in industrial construction, fabrication, heavy equipment manufacturing, and machinery. Its core material features include excellent weldability and good machinability, accommodating standard welding and forming processes. Available in custom and standard sizes, the E250BR plate proves highly adaptable, making it the preferred choice for a wide range of engineering, manufacturing, and structural applications.


Domestic Availability & Swift Fulfillment

Our E250BR Steel Plate is widely available across all major domestic markets in India. With a stock ready for prompt dispatch and a competitive supply ability, your purchase order is swiftly processed to minimize project delays. Valuation for each order is transparently aligned with specifications and quantity. Sample plates can also be provided for evaluation, ensuring product satisfaction before bulk purchases. Enjoy a seamless procurement experience with reliable stock, reduced lead times, and flexible purchasing options.


FAQ's of E250BR Steel Plate:


Q: How can I personalise the E250BR Steel Plate order to my requirements?

A: You can personalise your E250BR Steel Plate order by specifying the required thickness (5mm to 300mm), dimensions, edge type (mill or trimmed), surface finish, and even coating type (such as oil, paint, or galvanised) to suit your project needs.

Q: What standard certifications come with the E250BR Steel Plate supplies?

A: Each E250BR Steel Plate supply is accompanied by test certificates, including MTC and certifications from reputable agencies like Lloyds and BV, ensuring material quality and compliance with industry standards.

Q: Where is the E250BR Steel Plate primarily used?

A: The E250BR is primarily used in industrial construction, heavy equipment manufacturing, structural fabrication, and general engineering where superior strength and reliable weldability are crucial.

Q: What is the process for placing a purchase order for the E250BR Steel Plate?

A: To place a purchase order, contact your supplier or trader with your required specifications. Orders are processed as per supplier policies, with stock ready and minimum order quantities varying by provider.

Q: What are the main benefits of using the E250BR Steel Plate in manufacturing?

A: Main benefits include its impeccable strength, unmatchable weldability, first-class machinability, and adaptability to custom shapes and sizes, making it highly suitable for demanding industrial and structural applications.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Mild - Carbon Steel Sheet And Plate Category

E410 BR Normalized Steel Plate

E410 BR Normalized Steel Plate

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Material Composition % : C max 0.20%, Mn 1.6%, Si 0.45%, P max 0.035%, S max 0.040%

Tensile Strength : 540690 MPa

Corrosion Resistant : Moderate

Steel Product Type : Other, Steel Plate

Finish Type : Normalized finish

S355J2 Steel Sheet

S355J2 Steel Sheet

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Material Composition % : C (0.20%), Mn (up to 1.60%), Si (0.55%), P (0.025%), S (0.025%)

Tensile Strength : 470 630 MPa

Corrosion Resistant : Yes, with surface protection

Steel Product Type : Other, Sheet

Finish Type : Hot Rolled

E450C Hot Rolled Steel Sheet

E450C Hot Rolled Steel Sheet

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Material Composition % : As per IS 2062 E450C (approx. C: max 0.20%, Mn: max 1.60%, S: max 0.040%, P: max 0.040%)

Tensile Strength : 570 MPa minimum

Corrosion Resistant : Moderate (uncoated)

Steel Product Type : Other, Steel Sheet

Finish Type : Mill Finish

S355J2 Steel Plate

S355J2 Steel Plate

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Material Composition % : C 0.20%, Mn 1.60%, P 0.025%, S 0.025%, Si 0.55%

Tensile Strength : 470 630 MPa

Corrosion Resistant : Yes, with proper coating

Steel Product Type : Other, Plate

Finish Type : Hot Rolled



Back to top